Instant, Online and Unlimited
Ohio Auto
Insurance Quotes

Ohio Auto Insurance Quotes

We have examined Ohio auto insurance quotes in cities throughout Ohio to find the most affordable auto coverage deals for you. Liability policies in Ohio will price run the average customer around $578 or $50 a month which is just in front of the state’s minimum. We also found that high cost auto insurance in the state is five times that. This shows the importance of comparing different companies to find the best quote deals. We can help you find the best possible rates in your area at insurancequotes.deals.

Low-cost Auto insurance in Ohio

 

We have set side by side 15 auto insurance companies within the state of Ohio to seek out those with the best deals. Here are the companies rated lowest to highest cost across the state of Ohio

 

We found that the most cost efficient car insurance rates came from AIG, State Farm, Progressive, Erie, and Geico . These companies are the 5 overall least expensive auto insurers in Ohio. Erie had rates at $348 annually. Erie’s rates were simply $18 higher than AIG and State Farm, their rates came in at $412. Prices may vary depending on wherever you reside in Ohio, and your actual quotes will emulate your driving profile, the liability limits you select, and the vehicle you drive.

 

High-Cost Auto Insurance in Ohio

 

What are the most expensive companies in Ohio? Who really had the higher rates were Progressive, Encompass and Ohio Mutual. These companies averaged $788 a year for a policy. That is about 29% over what the standard companies charged in Ohio for the common driver.

We have compiled a list of the companies that provide auto insurance in Ohio and rated them from lowest-priced to the highest-priced rates.

 

Affordable Auto Insurance in Ohio by City

Here we will go over the most affordable rates in Ohio, starting with the largest cities first.

 

Columbus, OH

Columbus is Ohio’s largest city with the population reaching 835,956 in 2010. It is also home to the largest University in the nation, Ohio State University and the base of operations for Nationwide Insurance. When it comes to vehicle insurance, the typical rates here are in sync with the state average, running around $578 a year. If you are searching for affordable automotive insurance quotes in Columbus, you can begin with StateFarm, AIG, and Erie. This is because we found them to have low-cost premiums. That comes to about $368 annually.

 

Cleveland, OH

This city has a population of 389,520. It is also home to the Rock& Roll Hall of Fame and the Cavaliers. Auto insurance here is almost the same as Columbus at about $558 a year. The best companies to start your comparison in this city are Geico, Farmers, and Nationwide. These companies are likely to find you rates at $346.

 

Cincinnati, OH

At about 298,164 residents, urban center is that the third largest town in Ohio. The Cincinnati Reds reside here and it is the command post for many different companies like Macy’s, Proctor& Gamble, and even insurance companies like Great American Insurance Co. and American Financial Group. Auto insurance in Cincinnati can average to $488 a year or slightly below the norm. There are three companies that stand out in this city with having the lowest rates: SafeCo, Cincinnati Insurance, and Progressive. Their rates average to be about $307 or $26 a month.

 

Toledo, OH

“The Glass City” is the next largest city in Ohio, and is bordered by Michigan and Lake Erie. Rates in Toledo are at about $446. While comparing, we found that you can get quotes for as much as $288 with companies like United Ohio Insurance, AllState, and North Brooke Insurance.

 

Akron, OH

Within the lake region close to the Cuyahoga park, lives the 197,858 people that call Akron home. Golf Championship Bridgestone invited and the All-American Soap Box Derby are held here. The yearly price of automotive insurance is $407.Companies like Westfield Safe Auto, and Liberty Mutual can quote you premiums at about $259 a year.

 

Ohio’s Top Auto Insurance Companies

Companies with the most cost effective rates do not completely answer on which company to choose. Here you will find a summary of 25 major auto insurance companies in Ohio and The compared total premiums written.

Company2016 Written PremiumsOH Market Share (%)2016 Complaint Ratio
Allstate3523507839.360.42
American family2001464555.540.23
Auto-Owners912321813.50.34
Central Mutual2296273822.320.01
Cincinnati Insurance3037692465.470.33
Erie2088758378.160.37
Esurance3027343482.290.22
Farmers1349586025.760.46
GEICO1489119859.270.38
Grange Mutual3351544083.350.48
Liberty Mutual2174687512.210.19
MetLife1740762862.120.35
Motorists Mutual985537839.30.01
Nationwide620461408.820.37
Ohio Mutual3000721375.60.43
Progressive707067196.10.22
Safe Auto1538104562.940.25
Safeco4207265838.080.46
State Auto3799077089.630.34
State Farm4316877079.380.26
The Hartford3854381931.350.23
Travelers3682845654.770.15
United Ohio Insurance3157250838.290.35
USAA*4020632568.160.08
Western Reserve3569745024.790.5
Westfield3302143511.910.33

 

Auto Insurance Comparison by City

Here we show how some of the bigger cities stack up against other towns in Ohio. The cities are itemized in a number scale below from lowest costing to highest costing yearly auto insurance rates.

 

Ohio’s Minimum Required Coverage

Ohio has a minimum requirement for auto insurance. Liability is said that it should be at least 25/50/25 to operate you vehicle in Ohio..

We can help you find a quote that meets the minimum required liability or more  at the best rate in all 50 states. Visit us at insurancequote.deals.

^